AI Tool Compare

Market data

Which European Countries Adopted AI Fastest? Growth 2023 to 2025

Between 2023 and 2025, the share of EU enterprises using AI rose from 8.1% to 19.9%. Denmark added the most, 26.9 percentage points, while Türkiye added 1.9, according to Eurostat.

Which countries added the most AI users?

Country20232025Change (points)
Denmark15.2%42.0%+26.9
Sweden10.4%35.0%+24.7
Finland15.1%37.8%+22.7
Belgium13.8%34.5%+20.7
Norway9.2%28.9%+19.7
Austria10.8%29.9%+19.2
Luxembourg14.4%33.6%+19.2
Netherlands14.1%33.2%+19.1
Estonia5.2%23.4%+18.2
Lithuania4.9%21.3%+16.4

The EU average moved from 8.1% to 19.9%, a gain of 11.9 points. Shares are of enterprises with 10 or more employees.

Which countries grew slowest?

Country20232025Change (points)
Türkiye5.5%7.4%+1.9
Portugal7.9%11.5%+3.7
Romania1.5%5.2%+3.7
Montenegro5.6%10.1%+4.4
Cyprus4.7%9.3%+4.6

Who multiplied their AI use?

Measured as a multiple, Serbia grew 5.6 times, from 1.8% to 10.1%, followed by Estonia (4.5 times) and Lithuania (4.4 times). A high multiple usually reflects a low starting point, so read it next to the level on the market data overview.

What can and cannot be read from a country's growth?

Growth in percentage points depends on where a country started: Denmark began 2023 at 15.2% and reached 42.0%, while Türkiye moved from 5.5% to 7.4%. The survey covers companies with 10 or more employees and every country uses the same questionnaire, so the levels are comparable, but sampling error is larger in small countries and a few points of change can be noise.

For buyers, the useful signal is the pace of the local market: a country that added 16.4 points or more is one where peers, advisers and local-language tools are quickly becoming available. The level ranking is on the market data overview.

Source

Data: Eurostat table isoc_eb_ai, reference years 2023 and 2025 for each EU and EEA country in the table, fetched 2026-10-12 (table link).