AI Tool Compare

Market data

AI Adoption in European Business: Market Data 2025

In 2025, 19.9% of enterprises with 10 or more employees in the European Union used at least one artificial intelligence technology, according to Eurostat. In 2021 the figure was 7.7%.

19.9%EU enterprises using AI, 2025
2.6xgrowth since 2021
42.0%Denmark, highest in 2025
5.2%Romania, lowest in 2025

The figures below measure enterprises, not employees: a company counts as an AI user if it applies at least one of eight AI technologies, from text mining and speech recognition to language generation and robotic process automation. Between 2024 and 2025 the EU share rose from 13.5% to 19.9%. Denmark leads the 33 countries with data at 42.0%, the Netherlands stands at 33.2%, and Romania trails at 5.2%.

Which countries use AI the most?

Item20252024
Denmark42.0% 27.6%
Finland37.8% 24.4%
Sweden35.0% 25.1%
Belgium34.5% 24.7%
Luxembourg33.6% 23.7%
Netherlands33.2% 23.1%
Austria29.9% 20.3%
Norway28.9% 20.8%
Germany26.0% 19.8%
Estonia23.4% 13.9%
Slovenia21.6% 20.9%
Malta21.5% 17.3%
Lithuania21.3% 8.8%
Spain20.3% 11.3%
Ireland19.6% 14.9%
France18.2% 9.9%
Slovakia18.0% 10.8%
Czechia17.6% 11.3%
Italy16.4% 8.2%
Croatia15.2% 11.8%
Latvia12.2% 8.8%
Portugal11.5% 8.6%
Bosnia and Herzegovina10.8% 6.4%
Hungary10.4% 7.4%
Serbia10.1% 7.0%
Montenegro10.1% 7.9%
Cyprus9.3% 7.9%
Albania9.0% 8.9%
Greece8.9% 9.8%
Bulgaria8.6% 6.5%
Poland8.4% 5.9%
Türkiye7.4% 4.4%
Romania5.2% 3.1%

Do larger companies adopt AI faster?

Item20252024
10 to 49 employees17.0% 11.2%
50 to 249 employees30.4% 21.0%
250 or more employees55.0% 41.2%

Company size is the steepest gradient in the data: 55.0% of large enterprises used AI in 2025, against 17.0% of those with 10 to 49 employees. Small firms are most of the market by count, which is why the headline EU figure sits so far below the large-company one.

How fast is EU adoption growing?

ItemEU27
20217.7%
20238.1%
202413.5%
202519.9%

Eurostat did not publish every year; the years shown are the ones in the dataset. The largest single step is between 2023 and 2024, from 8.1% to 13.5%.

Method and source

Source: Eurostat, isoc_eb_ai, Use of artificial intelligence in enterprises. Unit: percentage of enterprises. Scope: Enterprises with 10 or more employees, all activities except the financial sector (NACE C10-S951_X_K). Dataset last updated by Eurostat on 2026-06-15; this page was built from it on 2026-10-12. Values are rebuilt from the API by scripts/fetch_eurostat.py, never typed by hand.

Go deeper: AI use by purpose and technology, why companies do not use AI, and the sourced figure lists in Research.